.com
Texas · from the Comptroller's permit list

Meet new Texas businesses the week they open

Every business that sells in Texas needs a sales tax permit for each shop, restaurant or service outlet, usually just before it opens. Every Monday we send you the new ones: business name, type, outlet address and permit date, so you can reach them while they're still setting up.

Build your list →
From $49 a monthThe last 14 days within the hour
  • New outletsJust permitted to sell
  • Every MondayThis week's new permits
  • Email + spreadsheetName, type, address, permit
New Texas storefronts
Recent sales tax permits · real outlets
~3,055 a week
  • 7spice Cajun SeafoodFood & drink · HoustonOct 9
  • Chop & Slabs Collectibles, LLCRetail · Trophy ClubOct 9
  • Aesthetics by VelvetBeauty · Leon ValleyOct 9
  • Farr Studios LLCServices · AustinOct 9
  • Gabe's Automotive & TransmissionAuto · BeltonOct 9
Business name, type, outlet address and permit date
Who it's for

Who it's for

Bookkeepers and CPAs

Every new permit holder has to file Texas sales tax returns, often for the first time.

Pick your markets →

POS and merchant services

New shops and restaurants choose a POS, card processing and payroll before they open.

Start with Restaurants, cafés and food →

Insurance, signs and security

A new outlet needs liability and property cover, signage, uniforms, alarms and cameras from day one.

Build your list →

About 3,050 new storefronts a week across Texas

New outlets per week by market and type, averaged over the last 28 days of permits. Only genuinely new outlets with a business name count: re-permits of outlets that were already selling, and permits filed under a person's own name, are left out.

MarketAllFood & drinkRetailAutoBeautyServicesOut-of-state sellerOther
Houston7444765291411331446
Dallas–Fort Worth8736168291514158501
San Antonio2582225843711152
Austin3311621685216213
Rest of Texas8506588251711843495
All of Texas3,05521026697584611591,806

Markets go by the outlet's ZIP code: Houston 770–775, Dallas–Fort Worth 750–753 and 760–762, San Antonio 780–782, Austin 786–787; everything else in Texas is Rest of Texas. The type is our best guess from the business name: the permit list has no industry code. Out-of-state sellers are businesses based outside Texas (often online sellers or a chain's head office).

Sample data

What lands in your inbox

Real outlets from recent permits across our markets. Every email attaches the full list as a spreadsheet.

Download sample CSV
SNew StorefrontsMonday 7:00 AM

New storefronts this week

Your markets and business types · since last Monday

  • Food & drink7spice Cajun Seafood15242 Wallisville Rd, Houston, TX, 77049Company: Vntl Company, LLC · First sales Dec 1
    Oct 9permitted
  • RetailChop & Slabs Collectibles, LLC10 Sundance Ct, Trophy Club, TX, 76262First sales Oct 29
    Oct 9permitted
  • BeautyAesthetics by Velvet6502 Bandera Rd Ste 200, Leon Valley, TX, 78238Company: Aesthetics by Velvet LLC · First sales Nov 1
    Oct 9permitted
  • ServicesFarr Studios LLC4800 S 1st St, Austin, TX, 78745First sales Sep 28
    Oct 9permitted
  • AutoGabe's Automotive & Transmission6971 W US Highway 190, Belton, TX, 76513Company: Gabe's Enterprises LLC · First sales Oct 9
    Oct 9permitted
Attached: new-storefronts.csv · opens in Excel or Google Sheets
Pricing

Build your list

Pick your markets and the kinds of businesses you sell to. One email every Monday.

1Choose your markets$49 first · $25 each extra · 3+ = all of Texas for $99
2Choose business typesIncluded — pick any number

Lists go to the email you enter at checkout: the last 14 days within the hour, then every Monday morning. By purchasing you agree to the Terms and Data Use Policy. Already a customer? Manage or cancel.

Questions

Can't find what you need? Email support@sabrsoftware.com and a person answers. Sources: the Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts' list of active sales tax permit holders.

Where does the data come from?

From the Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts' public list of active sales tax permit holders. Anyone who sells taxable goods or services in Texas needs a permit for each place they sell from, so a new permit usually means a new outlet is opening. The Comptroller updates the list every week.

How new is “new”?

Each Monday's email has the outlets permitted since your last email. We keep only genuinely new outlets: no first sales date yet, or one no more than 90 days before the permit. When an outlet that has been selling for years gets a new permit (a move or re-registration), its first sales date gives it away and we leave it out. The Comptroller posts permits about a week after they're issued.

Why are some new businesses missing?

Many permits are filed by sole proprietors under their own name with no business name. We never send a person's name, and a person's name isn't a storefront lead, so those are left out. A business is included when the outlet has a business name or the permit holder is a company.

How do you know the type of business?

We don't, for certain: the permit list has no industry code. We read the business name (“Krack BBQ” is food, “Gabrielle's Hair Salon” is beauty), so the CSV labels it “Type (from name)”. Names that don't say what the business does are listed as Other. Out-of-state sellers are permit holders based outside Texas, often online sellers or a chain's head office.

Do you include owners' names or home addresses?

No. We never include a person's name or the permit holder's own mailing address, which is often a home. You get the business name, its company name when it's a company, and the outlet's address.

Will I get the same business twice?

No. Each outlet (taxpayer number + outlet number) is sent once, the first week it appears, even if the Comptroller posts it late.

Can I filter by ZIP code?

Yes: enter ZIP codes at checkout (comma-separated). If none of your ZIPs is in one of your markets, you get that whole market. Reply to any email to change your list.

Can I use the data for screening or credit decisions?

No. We aren't a consumer reporting agency, and the data can't be used for credit, insurance, employment or housing decisions about anyone.

How do I cancel?

Anytime, from the customer portal link in every email. Cancellation takes effect at the end of the month you've paid for.

Where should we send your new storefronts?

  1. Pay securely with Stripe (your email carries over).
  2. The last 14 days of matching storefronts arrive within the hour.
  3. Then a new email every Monday morning. Manage or cancel anytime.

By continuing you agree to the Terms of Service and Data Use Policy.